Description of this paper

Analyze information to distinguish between diseased and healthy structure and functioning.

Description

solution


Question

Patient Scenario short paper. Please Read attachment;Attachment Preview;Patient Scenario.docx Download Attachment;PatientScenario(Upstream/Downstream)Assignment;AddressesLearningOutcomes;UseknowledgeofbiologicalprinciplesandtheScientificMethodtoaskandanswerrelevant;questionsabouthumanhealthanddisease;Analyzeinformationtodistinguishbetweendiseasedandhealthystructureandfunctioning.;Analyzehowinternalandexternalfactorscausedisruptionofhealthybodyfunction,leadingto;diseaseanddisorders.;THESCENARIO;Mr.Smithis60yearsold.Hewasdiagnosedwithprostatecancerfiveyears;ago.Overthepastfewdays,Mr.Smithhasbeenfeelingincreasinglytiredand;hasalsobeensufferingfromaheadachethatdidnotrespondtooverthe;countermedications.Hescheduledanappointmentwithhisphysician.;Hisphysicianperformedaphysicalexaminationandrecommendedabattery;oflaboratorytestsandimagingprocedures.;Hisbloodpressureis165/100mmHg.MRIrevealsmetastasisofprostate;cancertoosseoustissue.AbdominalCTshowsobstructionofintestinedueto;nodularenlargementofadrenalglands.;ThetablebelowshowsReferencevaluesintherighthandcolumn.These;valuesreflectthenormalrangeofvaluesforpatientswithoutdiseaseor;illness.Thecentercolumnreflectstheresultingvaluesformedicaltestresults;obtainedforMr.Smith.;TakenotewhetherMr.Smithsvaluesarewithinnormallimits.;LaboratoryresultsfromMr.Smithssecondhospitaladmissionandmedical;testsshowfollowingfindings;Mr. Smith;Reference Values;K+;2.6 mmol/L;3.8-4.9mmol/L;Hb;7.3 g/dl;13.8 to 18.2 g/dL;Hct;20.4%;45-52%;Platelet Count;20x109/L;150-400x109/L;HCO3;38 mmol/l;22-26 mmol/L;Urinary K+;70 mmol/L/24 hr;25-120 mmol/L/24 hr;Blood Glucose;460 mg/dl;64.8-104.4 mg/dL;Serum Aldosterone;1 ng/dl;<31 ng/dL;24 hour Urinary Aldosterone;8.4 mcg/24 hr;2.3-21.0 mcg/24 hr;Renin;2.1 ng/ml/hr;0.65-5.0 ng/ml/hr;ACTH (Adrenocorticotropic;Hormone);1082 pg/ml;9-46 pg/ml;Cortisol;155.5 microg/dL;0-25 microg/dL;CONCLUSIONANDDIAGNOSIS;Laboratoryfindings,MRIandCTconfirmedmetastaticprostate;adenocarcinoma,hypertensionandrefractoryhypokalemiaduetoectopic;ACTHproduction.Highlevelsofcirculatingcortisolcausedcontinuous;activationofmineralocorticoidreceptorsresultinginhypokalemia,metabolic;alkalosisandhypertension.;Afterreadingprovidedscenario,answerthefollowingquestions;1.1.Whatarethecomponentsofphysicalexamination?Describeeachcomponent.(See;Module1,Topic8,PartB.2);2.2.Mr.Smithsbloodpressurewas160/100mmHg.;a.Howdoesamedicalprovidertakeormeasurebloodpressure?;b.Whatdothetop(numerator)andbottom(denominator)numbersmeaninthe;biologicalsense?;c.Whatisthesignificancethesizeofthesetwonumbers?;d.IsMr.Smithsbloodpressurewithinnormalrange?Explainhowyouconcluded;whetherMr.Smithsbloodpressureis/isnotwithinnormalrange.;e.Discussthepossiblehealthissuesanticipatedforapersonwithablood;pressureof165/100mmHg.;3.3.Basedonthedataprovided,whatlaboratorytestswereperformedandwhat;samplesweretakenfromthepatient?SelectoneofthelaboratorytestsorderedforMr.;SmithanddiscusswhyMr.Smithsphysicianmighthaveorderedthetestandthe;informationshemighthaveexpectedtoobtainfromthatparticulartest.;4.4.AnalyzeMr.Smith'svalues;a.CompareMr.SmithsvalueswithreferencevaluesandindicatewhetherMr.;Smithsvaluesarebelow,above,orwithinnormalrange(compareMr.;SmithsvalueswiththeReferencevalues)foreachlaboratorytestsinthe;tableabovefromthesecondsetoftests.;b.Selectoneofthevaluesoutsideofnormalrangefromthetableaboveand;discusspossiblemedicalconcernsrelatedtotheidentifiedchangeinMr.;Smithsvalues.;5.5.WhatimagingproceduresdidMr.Smithundergo?Discussthedistinctionsand;similaritiesbetweenthetwodifferentimagingapproaches.Whatweretheresultsof;imagingproceduresinMr.Smithscase?;6.SelectoneofthemedicaltermsfromtheCONCLUSIONandDIAGNOSISsection;aboveanddefinewhatitmeans.Also,discuss,inyourownwordsandbasedonwhat;youcangatheraboutMr.Smithscondition,howthelaboratoryorimagingtestshelped;withdrawingaconclusionormakingthediagnosis.Inyourownwords,discusshow;medicalprovidersusethescientificmethodtocometoworkthroughtheexamination;anddiagnosisofapatient.;Youshouldwriteashortpaperaddressingallfivequestionsandsubmititunder;Assignments".Yourgradewilldependuponthecontent,clarityandoriginalityof;responseswritteninyourownwords.Goodwritingpractices,includingtheuseof;correctgrammar,sentenceandparagraphstructure,andpunctuation,andpresenceof;logicalreasoning,willaccountforaportionofyourgrade.;CiteallsourcesinAPAformatwithinyouranswertextaswellasfullcitationsinAPA;formatattheendoftheassignment.;Yourgradefortheshortpaperbasedonpresentedscenariowillbebasedonthe;followingcomponents;1. Answeredallsixquestionsandallsubpartsofeachquestionandprovides;correctorlogicalanswerstoeachquestionupto60points;2. Studentprovidesoriginal,detailedresponses,writteninstudentsownwords;showingpresenceoflogicalreasoningupto24points;3. Studentincorporatestermsandconceptslearnedfromassignedmaterialsup;to8points;4. StudentcorrectlycitesresourcesinAPAformatupto4points;5. Formgrammar,spelling,styleupto4points

 

Paper#16203 | Written in 18-Jul-2015

Price : $52
SiteLock