Details of this Paper

APU SCIN360 QUIZ 4 [ 2014 ]




Question;Part 1 of 1 - 100.0/;100.0 Points;Question 1 of 20;5.0/ 5.0 Points;Which of the following is the inner layer of the kidney's;functional tissue?;A.A. ureter;B.B. renal pelvis;C.C. renal cortex;D.D. renal medulla;Question 2 of 20;5.0/ 5.0 Points;The ____ is the tube that carries urine out of the bladder.;A.A. ureter;B.B. urethra;C.C. renal pelvis;D.D. renal cortex;Question 3 of 20;5.0/ 5.0 Points;The main process that occurs at the glomerulus is _____.;A.A. diffusion.;B.B. osmosis.;C.C. filtration.;D.D. active;transport.;Question 4 of 20;5.0/ 5.0 Points;The main sign of nephrotic syndrome is _____.;A.A. glucosuria;B.B. polyuria;C.C. uremia;D.D. proteinuria;Question 5 of 20;5.0/ 5.0 Points;A major sign of acute renal failure is _____.;A.A. oliguria;B.B. uremia;C.C. proteinuria;D.D. polyuria;Question 6 of 20;5.0/ 5.0 Points;A test of the density of urine will reveal the urine's;A.A. BUN;B.B. specific gravity;C.C. creatinine;clearance;D.D. urea clearance;Question 7 of 20;5.0/ 5.0 Points;Which of the following is fluid within cells?;A.A. extracellular;fluid;B.B. intercellular;fluid;C.C. intracellular fluid;D.D. interstitial;fluid;Question 8 of 20;5.0/ 5.0 Points;is the most abundant positive ion in the extracellular;fluid.;A.A. Potassium;B.B. Calcium;C.C. Bicarbonate;D.D. Sodium;Question 9 of 20;5.0/ 5.0 Points;An acid/base imbalance with elevated carbon dioxide levels;and a pH of less than 7.35 is called _____.;A.A. respiratory acidosis;B.B. respiratory;alkalosis;C.C. metabolic;acidosis;D.D. metabolic;alkalosis;Question 10 of 20;5.0/ 5.0 Points;Which of the following hormones could be related to a;calcium ion imbalance?;A.A. aldosterone;B.B. parathyroid hormone;C.C. estrogen;D.D. thyroid hormone;Question 11 of 20;5.0/ 5.0 Points;The kidneys secrete the hormone erythropoietin and the;enzyme renin.;A. True;B. False;Question 12 of 20;5.0/ 5.0 Points;When more ADH is being secreted, a patient's urine appears;very light in color.;A. True;B. False;Question 13 of 20;5.0/ 5.0 Points;The elimination of nitrogenous waste materials assists in;maintaining the body's acid-base balance.;A. True;B. False;Question 14 of 20;5.0/ 5.0 Points;Pyelonephritis is urinary tract infection that is contained;in the bladder.;A. True;B. False;Question 15 of 20;5.0/ 5.0 Points;The _____ arterioles bring blood away from the;glomerulus.;Question 16 of 20;5.0/ 5.0 Points;is inflammation of the glomerulus of the kidney.;Answer Key;Question 17 of 20;5.0/ 5.0 Points;A condition of low blood potassium levels is called;Question 18 of 20;5.0/ 5.0 Points;An abnormally high blood pH is called _____.;Question 19 of 20;5.0/ 5.0 Points;Give a brief 1-2 sentence explanation to the question: How;could long term acidosis lead to dysrhythmias, especially in an individual with;compromised kidneys?;Question 20 of 20;5.0/ 5.0 Points;Give a brief 1-2 sentence explanation to the question: How;does glomerulonephritis lead to proteinuria?


Paper#62776 | Written in 18-Jul-2015

Price : $24